Privacy Policy

"Samantha &" and "Growth & Happiness school" is the trading name of Zukuri Ltd which is a UK registered company.  

This privacy policy explains how we will use any personal information which we collect about you when you use this website or correspond with us.

As a company processing your personal data, we are regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This page is intended to keep you informed about what we do with the personal data we process. ‘Personal data’, for the purposes of the GDPR, means any information from which you can be identified; it includes things like your name, date of birth, e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, telephone number and IP address.

First of all, we’d like to assure you that we are committed to protecting the privacy of all our users. We will endeavour to ensure that the information you provide us with is kept secure and managed within the General Data Protection Regulations.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please let us know so we can try and resolve it for you. Should this not be resolved, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your personal information changes by emailing us at sam {@} samanthaand {dot} co.

1.   What information we will collect about you

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you complete surveys, provide feedback or supply us with information during the course of our relationship. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, username, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

2.  How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
    • order our products or services;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
     
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

    Technical Data from the following parties: 
  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU; and
  • search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

 

3.   How We Use Your Personal Information

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
     
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
     
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for Processing Your Personal Information

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

 

Performance of a contract with you:

To process and, where required, deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests as a business to be able to contact you regarding this service and track attendance.

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data):

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising:

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences:

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you:

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Marketing communications: 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

(i)            requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or

(ii)           if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

(iii)         in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

 

4.  Disclosures of Your Personal Information

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Third parties who provide fulfillment, marketing and customer support services, such as warehouses and logistics companies, review platforms, email marketing services, marketing automation platforms, social media platforms and Google Ad services (for example, for display advertising and retargeting), and membership service providers.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We will not share your details with any other third parties unless we have your explicit consent.

However, if we reasonably believe that we are required by law to disclose your personal information to a third party, whether in compliance with any applicable law or regulation or by court order or in connection with legal proceedings, we may do so. 

5. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 6. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at sam {@} samanthaand {dot} co.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
 

7. Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. 

8. Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to complete statistical reports on website activity. The following table explains the function of each of the cookies used on our website.

Cookie

Description

PHPSESSID

This cookie sets a unique ID for your current browsing session. No personal data is stored in it. Once you close your browser, the session is ended.

X-Magento-Vary

This cookie is used by our website system to notify that version of a page requested by a user has been changed

_ga

These cookies are used to collect information about how you use our website for Google Analytics. The information is all anonymous and includes the number of visitors to the Sites, where visitors have come to the Sites from and the pages they have visited.

_gid

_hp2_id.3477325248

These cookies are used to collect information about how you use our website for Google Analytics. The information is all anonymous and includes the number of visitors to the Sites, where visitors have come to the Sites from and the pages they have visited.

Facebook Pixels

A Facebook Pixel is a piece of code we place on our website which tracks the activity of Facebook visitors on our site. We may use this data to display relevant ads to you on Facebook. You can manage your preferences in your Facebook account and/or your Internet browser."

 

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can choose not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However this may prevent our website from functioning properly.
 

9. Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
 

10. General

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact sam {@} samanthaand {dot} co.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. However, we will not change the way we use your personal information without telling you in advance and giving you the chance to opt out of or prevent the new use of your information.

Last updated: May 2018

TERMS OF USE

This page (and the documents it refers to) tells you the terms of use on which you may use our website www.growthandhappiness.co (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you accept these terms of use and agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please do not use our site.

About Us

"Samantha &" and "Growth & Happiness school" is the trading name of Zukuri Ltd which is a UK registered company.  

Our Site

We allow access to our site on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw, restrict or change our site at any time and without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or if the content is changed or out of date.

You must treat as confidential any user identification code, password or other security feature in relation to our site. If, in our opinion, you aren’t complying with these terms of use, we have the right to disable any such code, password or feature at any time.

You must comply with the provisions of our Acceptable Use Policy when using our site. It is your responsibility that anyone who accesses our site through your internet connection is aware of these terms and complies with them.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page or by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site and the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without a licence from us or our licensors. You may not reproduce in any format (including on another website) any part of our site (including content, images, designs, look and feel) without our prior written consent. If, in our opinion, you are in breach of these provisions, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must either return or destroy (as required by us) any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance on Information and Links

The contents of our site (including links to other sites and resources provided by third parties) are for information only, and we shall not be liable for any use of, or reliance on, such materials. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Information About You and Your Visits to Our Site

We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Linking to Our Site

You may link to our home page only if you have first obtained our written consent and provided that you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with our Acceptable Use Policy and must be owned by you.

You must not link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to sam@samanthaand.co

Uploading Material to Our Site

When you upload material to our site, or make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with our Acceptable Use Policy. If you upload material in breach of our Acceptable Use Policy and we suffer loss as a result, you will reimburse us for such loss.

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose it to third parties. If any third party claims that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site violates their intellectual property rights, or their right to privacy, we have the right to disclose your identity to them.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing any material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By failing to comply with this provision, you would commit a criminal offence and your right to use our site will cease immediately and we will report your actions to the relevant authorities.

Our Liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we hereby expressly exclude:

All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it (whether by us or a third party), including, without limitation any liability for:

  • loss of income or revenue;
  • loss of business;
  • loss of profits or contracts;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of data;
  • loss of goodwill;
  • wasted management or office time; and
  • for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Last updated: May 2018